Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can I become a father with a low sperm count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
hii sir i am AAA my sperm count i 6 ml with 30 % motile it is possible for to become a father in life...?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

You certainly can father a child.

However as the sperm count is a bit low (normal is 15million / ml) and if there is a problem, you can get some help by consulting a specialist.

Hope this answers your query. Should you have any further queries, feel free to post your reply. I will be available to address it.

Dr Nandita A Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I become a father with a low sperm count? 31 hours later
Thanx Madam,

I already consult with one doctor he gave me medicine lyqo d and suggest me continue the medicine 3 months..can avoid sex in odd days.. so this is rght treatment or should i consult someone specialist doctor...
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 11 hours later
Hello and thanks again,

After reviewing your reports, I do not find a serious problem. So you just continue with normal life.

As far as the medication is concerned, try it for 3 months and then repeat the test. We can then decide further based on that report.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept the answer and close the discussion if all your queries are answered. Yet if there are any more queries, I will be available to address them.

Wish you good health.

Dr. Nandita thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor