Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can I be recompensed for post surgical complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
serratia after arthro knee surgery. three total surgeries to try to clean up infection. janurary to may, iv infusion therapy, oral antibiotic, unable to work after surgery. can i recover any xtra cost from this . cancer survivor, no antibiotic issued before or following surgery until this horrible condition
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 47 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for this complication of infections after the arthroscopic surgery which required surgical procedures to clean up the infection.

Sepsis of the knee joint after arthroscopy has been reported to occur as a complication of knee arthroscopic surgery and prophylactic preoperative intravenous antibiotics routinely were used for arthroscopy of the knee but recent series of patients not receiving antibiotics suggests that they may not be indicated for routine use.

This is a very debatable topic as some surgeons prefer to use antibiotics preoperatively while others do not. Study has shown that there does not appear to be any evidence in the literature that antibiotic prophylaxis for routine arthroscopic surgical procedures results in a lower infection rate.

Moreover prior usage of antibiotics before surgery can lead to allergic reactions, antibiotic-induced diarrhea and possible infection with Clostridium difficile as a result of prophylactic antibiotic usage.

However after surgery, pain killers, medication such as aspirin to lessen the risk of blood clots and antibiotics are routinely prescribed to prevent any infection. Infection can occur as a result of many things; opportunistic microorganisms on the skin, compromised sterility of instruments, poor surgical technique and pre-disposing patient health concerns that raise risks such as diabetes, poor circulation and chronic smoking.

Other than sterility of instruments and poor surgical technique, rest are not iatrogenic (surgeon induced) and can happen to any post operative case.

You can take a second opinion from another orthopedic surgeon and get his opinion regarding the same.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor