Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can HIV transmission take place through a wound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
I had a question regarding HIV transmission.
I had a sexual encounter with another man in which we both were only masturbating so there was NO kissing, oral, or anal sex involved. When we both ejaculated we did so on our own bodies so I didn't touch his semen and he didn't touch mine. After this encounter I noticed a wound on my penis shaft "it was a small pimple I popped open the day before" and when I looked at it, it had developed a scab and it was somewhat still tender.

Assuming his Pre-Cum touched this wound while we were in body contact since he rubbed his penis agaisnt mine or while he was masturbing my penis after he touched his own Pre-Cum, is HIV transmission possible? I did look at the wound but there was no blood coming out but I'm a bit worried since it was somewhat of a fresh pimple wound. Should I get tested in 3 months or I'm I being too paranoid?
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 35 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, HIV transmission can take place through an ulcer (wound) on the penis, which is touched by hands wet with semen secretions (pre-cum) even before final ejaculation.
But rather than being paranoid, check the HIV status of your partner. You need to worry a little only if he is infected. You are a well-informed person and knowledge is power. So do not panic.
If your partner's HIV status is unknown or he is unwilling / unavailable to go for testing, you can go for P24 antigen test any time after 1 month of your sexual encounter.

P24 antigen test may be used to help diagnose early HIV infection. Levels of P24 antigen increase significantly at around three weeks after initial infection.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can HIV transmission take place through a wound? 35 minutes later
Thank you for your reponse doctor,

I guess what I wanted to know if its possible for HIV tranmission to happen with a wound thats one day old and it has developed a scab?? I'm very well aware of the fact that you can get infected if you were bleeding and semen touched it but that wasnt my case here. Is one day enough for a wound to be completely sealed?

From what I been reading as well HIV does not survive in open air but only for few mintues which makes tranmission extremely low.

Could you please review my scenario again?

As to the answer to your question, before I met the man he told me he was "Clean and Safe" when I asked him regarding his health.
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 6 hours later

Thanks for following me up.

Yes, even a one day old wound can transmit HIV. The skin has to be intact for 100% safety. Any breach / discontinuity, even when it is covered by scab cannot prevent HIV infection.

If you can convince your partner to share either his last HIV blood report from a reputed laboratory or get him checked at a reputed laboratory. We should not go by his words.

Yes, the HIV virus cannot survive outside body for a period of time, but infection can occur in that time.

Again I am asking you not to panic, go step by step and do assure you that you may be at risk but very low.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor