Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can HIV positive person be given metronidzole and doxycycline?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5620 Questions
A woman told me she was HIV positive and that they gave her metronidazole 200mg and doxycycline hyclate 100mg for it for now. Is this plausible?
Posted Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: POSSIBLE . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query. It is plausible, because all people with HIV positivity are not started straight off on ART ( anti retroviral therapy ). This specific HIV targetted medication is started only when the white blood cells fall only below a particular cut off level. The combination of metronidazole and doxycycline is generally given for women with a pelvic infection / sexually transmitted genital disease. Women with HIV positive status are more prone to superadded infections, so what is plausible is that she was given the medications for a superadded infection, most likely genital infection. Take care. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can HIV positive person be given metronidzole and doxycycline? 2 days later
Thank you. Could this combination of mediicine be used to treat ghonnorea or syphilis? I suppose yes since you mentioned std above.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 29 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Its not specific for gonorrohoea or syphilis. Most STDs have overlapping treatments at times, it is not a good method to guess the disease from the drug prescribed, as far as STD are concerned.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor