Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be transmitted when rubbed anus with clothes on?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
your health query I would like to ask you can hiv pass through clothes because I had sex with boyfriend and I rubbed his anus and we wear our pants .does there any risk to get hiv ?
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Prasad 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risks...

Detailed Answer:

HIV transmission is only possible when there is exchange of body fluids. Any exposure where there is only rubbing of clothes has no risks of HIV associated with it.

Be least worried about that. Risks of HIV is almost zero.

Hope this helps. Write back if you have other enquiries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor