Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be transmitted via unsterilized salon razors that come in contact with blood?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1975
Answered : 826 Questions
Question
Hi,


I want to clarify if HIV is transmitted throug the salon razors. While having a shave yesterday in a salon I had a cut. He had changed the blade before shaving but the razor i dont think they had sterlized as they just wash the razors before using it. Please help me in clarifying this.
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 1 hour later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes HIV can be transmitted through salon razors though chances are less and it is always a good idea to carry your own.

To confirm that you have not caught the infection, you will have to wait atleast two weeks and then get yourself tested. You will have to then retest every 3 months for atleast 6 months to confirm that you are totally safe.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV be transmitted via unsterilized salon razors that come in contact with blood? 16 hours later
Hi,

Even thosugh the blade was changed then alos there are chanses of getting infected?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 29 minutes later
hi,

Thanks for writing back.

If the blade was changed, chances of getting the infection from the razor are low.

But to be on the safe side, do get one test done two weeks later, as you had cut while doing shave.

It is safer to carry your own razor and blade in future.

I hope, this helps. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor