Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be transmitted through unprotected oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2397 Questions
Hello doctor i had unprotected oral sex with a csw on 6th january, since then i seem to have ars symptoms after four days i had a mouth ulcer and after 2 weeks i had a sore throat and musle pain of my shoulder and i had a rash on my face. please check the rash picture i have uploaded. do you think i might have hiv?.
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV risk through oral sex is low. No HIV symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. The picture sent by you had not been uploaded. It was not present along with your question. Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV. Vaginal sex carries a risk of HIV 5 out of 10000 exposures whereas oral sex is very lower than this. Moreover all the exposures not necessarily be infectious. Nearly 30-40% spouses of HIV positive individuals remain HIV negative in spite of their regular sex for years together and called as Sero discordant couple. Your sex partner not necessarily be a HIV positive one. Moreover earliest HIV manifestations can occur 4 weeks after the infection, not earlier than this, that too, only with 50% of the individuals. So your symptoms are not at all related to HIV.Sore throat can occur to anybody without HIV. So you need not worry. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can HIV be transmitted through unprotected oral sex? 18 minutes later
Hello Sir ! i have uploaded the picture of rash and more over i had sex with a sex worker that is why i am worried.if at all i have hiv how long can i live today with arv medication.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: All CSW not HIV positive. Rash not related to HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. I had seen the picture of rashes, sent by you. It could be even due to allergy to shaving lotion or creams or acquired from a hair cutting saloon and not related to HIV. Rashes due to HIV will not occur within two weeks. Only 30-40% of CSW are HIV positive after the HIV awareness in India. So all of them are not necessarily HIV positive. Oral sex is having a very low risk. So your risk for HIV is negligible. Presently with ART, one can live without any problem for not less than 30 years. At anytime a total cure can come to erase the infection. But these details are not necessary for you, as you have a very low risk. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor