Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be predicted through high platelet count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
If i have a placelet count of 168 is there any likelihood i could have hiv. I am waiting on formal hiv test results but already know my placelet level.
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 47 hours later
Brief Answer: Notpossible to predict HIV by plateletcount alone Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I think that you mean the platelet count. There is nothing like that of placelet. You mentioned 168. It could not be 168. Is it 1.68 lakhs? If it is so it is normal platelet count only. Platelet count may likely to fall due to many many reasons. In HIV it could fall at a later stages only. Say after 10-12 years after the infection. Only with the platelet count it is not able to predict the presence of HIV infection. If you want to have any more doubts to be clarified, feel free to ask. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor