Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can Amoxicillin be used for a bee sting reation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
Should I use Amoxicillin for a bee sting reaction?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 3 hours later

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with XXXXXXX I will do my best to help you.

The quick answer to your question is 'no'. Your reaction to a bee sting is essentially an allergic reaction. It has nothing to do with infection which is what antibiotics like Amoxicillin are used for.

If you have any oral antihistamines like Zertrex then take them now. Topical antihistamine might also be useful.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor