Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can "Aleeve" be taken with low dose of "Asprin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 1973
Answered : 546 Questions
can aleve be safely taken while taking low dose aspirin as a blood thinner?are there likely to be harmful interactions with medications commonly prescribed for the listed medical conditions ?
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please provide the names of drugs you are taking.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Usually, patients who are taking aspirin, even in low doses, are advised not to take NSAIDs like Aleeve to avoid bleeding complications unless directed and supervised by his/her doctor. With regards to your second question, you are mentioning to have diabetes of non-insulin dependent type; hypertension and arthritis without mentioning your current medications. Please provide the medications you are taking currently to better assist you in responding to your query! Thank you! Dr.Bardha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor