Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Called twice for ultrasound. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
I had an 5 week ultrasound yesterday and they doctor was not able to find the baby, he said it was too early and wants me to come back in a couple weeks is that normal? or am I not really pregnant?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 9 minutes later

In some cases of early pregnancy Fetal node & cardiac activity is not detectable by five weeks even by trans vaginal ultrasound .So repeat ultrasound is done to confirm viable intrauterine pregnancy after a week or two. your doctor is quite right & right advise has been given to you.So don`t worry wait for two weeks & get repeat ultrasound .It is a normal procedure in medical practice.pregnancy can be confirmed by urinary test and viable intrauterine by ultrasound
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor