Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows small posterior bulges indenting theca and distorting the cord. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 322 Questions
CT scan At C5/6 and 6/7 small posteria bulges mildly indenting the theca and disorting the cord...what does this mean? I have massive migraines and pins and needles in my right arm going on for months.. Had a Occipital nerve block done 2 months ago with some relief for 3 weeks but migraine has returned.. and no relief of pins and needles..i don't have an appointment with Neuro for another 8 weeks..any sugestions and what would the normal treament possibly be..thankyou.
Posted Sat, 15 Jun 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
c56 and c67 disc prolapse can cause arm pain and tingling. Does the mri reported any nerve root pressure? Cervical nerve compromise results into arm pain. However migraine is different entity. It is usually controlled with medicine.
Cervical disc prolapse usually treated with physiotherapy and pain medicine. If you have significant arm pain with mild pressure on nerves then cervical epidural block can be considered. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CT scan shows small posterior bulges indenting theca and distorting the cord. Meaning? 17 hours later
I have not had a mri, only a ct scan...(protusions indenting the theca and possibly distorting the cord) is written on report, the physio that i am under (5 visits) results in migraine and worse symptoms lasting upto 5 days each time i go which is once a week, have tried chriopactors, acupunture with no help..
i am already on Gabapentin 1800mg per day, prednisolone 25mg, Naramig, panadeine ft, movalis 15, indocid 150mg per day,
Can this cause headaches as well as arm pain? Why did the greater occipital nerve block work for 3 weeks? can i have some form of permanent form done, to relieve pain??
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 15 hours later
Migraine and arm pain are two separate conditions.
Migraine is kind of chronic headache and greater occipital nerve (GON) supplies to scalp. So we expect that the GON block should relieve the pain. However the relief period varies from patient to patient. Other treatment option is occipital nerve stimulation which may help to relieve pain for longer period and definitely better option than high dose medicine.
Arm pain is usually due to local muscle spasm in the arm or cervical nerve compression. To diagnose it MRI cervical spine needs to be done as it tells us exactly the disc condition and whether it is pressing on the nerve.
You need to curtail the medicine dose because in the long run you will land up with more serious issues. Steroid needs to tapered.
Please consult neurologist and spine specialist to diagnose the problem and treat accordingly. Medicines can not be long lasting solution. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor