Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows lesions in liver and a shadow above pancreas. Any causes for this other than cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
On a recent ct scan, the dr found lessions in my mums liver and a shadow above the pancreas. Are there any causes to this other than cancer? As we are waiting for anothe scan.
Posted Sun, 24 Jun 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

There are numerous non cancerous lesions which can occur in the liver.The shadow above the pancreas may not be related to the liver mass, such lesion can be expected to be from duodenum or from the head of the pancreas.

Lesions like ones you mentioned are not always cancerous.
Some more concluding points can be made if the radiological texture, shape and the exact site of the mass is known.

Do get a better imaging study like a Contrast CT (Computed tomography) scan of an MRI (Magnetic resonance imaging).These provide detailed images with contrast by which we could be able to narrow down the considerations.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CT scan shows lesions in liver and a shadow above pancreas. Any causes for this other than cancer? 15 hours later
Thank you for your quick reply, it has helped alot. I was wondering if there may be another reason why shadows may appear on the pancreas. A recent CT scan showed such a shadow and she is due for another scan and biopsy soon.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Do get back here with the scan report done next, we shall have a discussion over it.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor