Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed stable liver cyst. Focus of diminished attenuation right pelvis. Reason for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I recently had a f/u Ct scan with contrast done of my abdomen to monitor a cyst on my liver. The report indicated that the cyst is stable. However, the report also mentioned that the pelvis shows no sign of ascities and the urinary bladder is grossly unremarkable. My concern is that the report also indicated "focus of diminished attenuation right pelvis measures 1.9 x 1.7 cm." In the radiologist's impression, this is not mentioned again, nor is any follow- up indicated. Isn't this finding a reason for concern that would require more follow-up?

Thanks for any information you can provide.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A focus of diminished attenuationin right pelvis measuring 1.9cm x 1.7cm is most likely indicative of your normal right ovary. Any abnormal finding is always mentioned in the impression of radiologist.
You need not worry. Increased attenuation is more pathologically significant than decreased attenuation.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor