Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

CT angiogram showed normal. Have arrthymia, hypothyroidism, slight anaemia and vertigo. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
I have had results of a CT Angiogram of carotid artery etc. today - all normal. No signs of aneurysm or FMD. I have been suffering with a whooshing noise in my neck (right hand side) for several years now. I also have arrthymia, hypothyroidism, slight anaemia, vertigo (tentaive menieres diagnosis). I have now been referred to an ENT specialist. Any ideas please? This noise drives me crazy, there all the time unless I turn my head to the right or place pressure on the carotid artery - only things that quieten it down for me
Posted Sun, 19 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 5 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
I am a medical specialist with an additional degree in Cardiology. I read your question with diligence.
Coming to whooshing noice in right side of your neck. If carotid CT angiogram is normal (and by carotid A etc you mean verterbral arteries too are normal) then the source of this noice could be aortic valve of heart. But you are having arrhythmia who has been pescribed Amiodarone, I am sure an echocardiogrphy with Doppler examination would have revealed normal heart. So, unless like Menieres disease we take that is also central nervous system (which includes inner ear) which is at fault in perceiving a noise where there is no physical explanation of its existence. Though in a patient with hypothyroidism on treatment with thyroxine and mild anemia I am not entirely sure it is inner ear we should blame for the noise. Anemia related and thyroxine related increased flow can produce this noise. This I am writing as a cardiologist's view before asking ENT consult that there is a possible cause.
That leaves vertigo which has been diagnosed as Menieres Disease. That is possible and input from ENT specialist has always been extremely valuable in evaluation of verigo.
One more point I want to make if you have been Amiodarone for long, then thyroid could possible be affected as a result of this drug which has potential toxicity for thyroid. Here I would like to know for what indication (type of arrhythmia you have been on this drug and for how long, you can answer the question along with any query you might have).
Personally, with three evident diseases and six drugs, vertigo can be a side effect of drugs or arrhythmia related. Have you been subjected to Holter examination or event monitor, for it would be worth while to know what kind of rhythm heart has when you experience vertigo.
If you have any query, I will be only too happy to answer. Personally, I feel ENT consult is good idea and would add to the knowledge from complex set of problems you are suffering. Regards.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor