Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

CT Scan showed mild emphysematous change to lungs, had quit smoking. What is the likely prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiac Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 174 Questions
I have recently had a CT Scan which said I have mild emphysematous changes to the lungs. I am 66 years old and quit smoking 20 years ago. What is the likely prognosis. I have yet to see the lung specialist.
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Nisarga 58 minutes later
It is good that you have quit smoking long ago. Now that, whatever damage has occurred previously because of smoking will stay for life long. I assure you this emphysematous change will not progress further. It will halt at that stage only because of the absence of the triggering factor(smoking).
Since it is in milder form, prognosis is good. Non ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy is not connected to emphysema.
I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor