Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

CMP Glucose 251 Bun 14 Creatine 0.79 Bun/creatine ratio 17.7

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 281 Questions
Question
CMP

Glucose 251
Bun 14
Creatine 0.79
Bun/creatine ratio 17.7
Sodium 141
Potassium 3.5
Chloride 103
Co2 28
Anion Gap with k 14
Calcium 9.6
Protein total 7.4
Albumin 4.1
Alkaline phosphatase 78
AST-SGOT 36
ALT-SGOT 67
BILIRUBIN total 0.6
Age 52
eGfr non-africian XXXXXXX >90>

Complete blood count

WBC  10.3
RBC 5.80
HEMOGLOBIN 16.0
HEMATOCRIT 50.4
MCV 86.9
MCH 27.6
MCHC 31.7
RDW-CV 11.8
PLATELET COUNT 263
MPV 6.2
SEG NEUT ABSOLUTE 2.2
MONOCYTES ABSOLUTE 0.6
EOSINOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.1
BASOPHIL ABSOLUTE 0.1
NEUTROPHILS ABS  (SEGS AND BANDS) 7200
NEUTROPHILS PERCENT 69.5
LYMPHOCYTES PERCENT 21.0
MONOCYTES PERCENT 6.2
EOSINOPHILS PERCENT 2.2
BASOPHIL PERCENT 1.2

Does this lab work look ok?
Posted Sat, 2 Dec 2017 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood exams

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

Your exams are okay,except glucose how it’s high level cause of your history of diabetes.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: CMP Glucose 251 Bun 14 Creatine 0.79 Bun/creatine ratio 17.7 1 hour later
yeah twice this month it's been that high. I keep having dizzy spells. They say I suffer from health anxiety. I had a cancer scare back in February and they tell me I don't have it. I have a hard time believing them and they missed something.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Test exams

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

If your exams are okay and you follow the doctor advice that you have nothing to be concerned.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: CMP Glucose 251 Bun 14 Creatine 0.79 Bun/creatine ratio 17.7 26 minutes later
ok thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Exams

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor