Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

CMIA test is negative after 6 months. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2406 Questions
Hellow doctor may name is XXXXXXX am meaked after 6 months cmia 4 generation come back negativ and same time am gona to lab corp am meaked icma test panel 0000 come back 1.00 1.00 specify relatiwe to negative cutoff non reactiv non reactiv and am teaked next icma after 9 months and 2 weeks and come back same resolts 1.00 1.00 non reactiv non reactiv .
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Confirmatoryand conclusive.HIVfree.No further test Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to XXXXXXX You are absolutely free from HIV. CMIA is a latest developed test for HIV to detect the presence of antibodies in presence of an infection. This test is highly sensitive and specific. If it is negative after 6 months, it is assured and confirmed that you are HIV free. Cut off value for various tests will vary according to the manufacturer's instructions. If anything less than the cut off value, the test is consideredto be negative and it indicates the you are uninfected. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor