Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

CMIA 4 generation test was nonreactive. Is it reliable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
Hellow ma name is XXXXXXX am meaked may test cmia 4 generation after 6 months come back nonreactive how is realible this test.
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Highly reliable and conclusive. You are HIV free Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. Almost all the rapid test available for HIV are highly reliable and they are specific (more than 98%) and sensitive. CMIA 4th generation is still more refined and very highly sensitive and it is very much conclusive after 6 months. When it is nonreactive, it is confirmed that you are absolutely free from HIV. Have a happy day. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CMIA 4 generation test was nonreactive. Is it reliable? 1 hour later
Hellow Dr XXXXXXX am tell you may story first test after2 months am took 3 generation come back negativ and oral fluid come back negativ next test after 3 months cmia 4 generation come back negative and 5 months and 6 months come back negative next day am meaked after 6 months in labcorp different test icma test code 0000 resolts come back specify relative to negative cutoff specimen realitivity 1.00 1.00 non reactiv and next icma test am meaked same place after 9 months and two weeks resolts come back 1.00 1.00 non reactiv all time may toungue is white and look like brum aj goth some time in may mou metalic flawor Am lost layro weight now is come back to normal and may white cell blods 12.02 next time am check may white cell 8.00 first months aj goth big wery high blood presure sugar high and holesterol may doctor tell mi no smoking when ai goth this situation am smoking 2 peaks a day cigaret and am noth eating normal 1.2. Months am layro sleep and tired after 3 months aj goth pain may lege and hends now ai dont now am needed more test total test am meaked ai dont remember maybe 12 ...15 test bay this time ai now this depresion whot ai goth bay this 9 months is sceary and first months am noth remembered maybe 2..3 nigths cold water in may head whean am sleep
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Symptoms not due to HIV, you are free from HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. To say frankly I am no able to follow your language at many places. Anyhow I assure you that you are free from HIV and no more test for HIV is necessary unless you have another risky contact. Nonreactive means that the test is negative and you are not having HIV and don't bother about the cut off value. All your problems like whitish tongue, loss of weight, variations in White cell counts are not at all related to HIV. It may be related to your high blood sugar. You just consult your physician and follow his advise for further management and forget about HIV. Get well soon. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CMIA 4 generation test was nonreactive. Is it reliable? 48 hours later
Can you tell mi doctor whot is this 1.00 1.00 cut off negative non reactiv non reactiv in icma this is normal.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Anything lesser than cutoff value is negative only Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Cut off value for each tests will vary according to the manufacturer's instruction. That we need not give any importance. It has no value or range. Any reading of the test lesser than cut off value is considered as negative only. So don't give any importance to cut off value. The final report as nonreactive is important. Nothing else. so you need not worry about this. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor