Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

CBP as 7 haemoglobin and blood smear says anisocytosis normalcytic hypo chromic blood. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
I got my CBP as 7 haemoglobin and blood smear says anisocytosis normalcytic hypo chromic blood picture is it XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not XXXXXXX but treatment is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Your blood report does not seem to be XXXXXXX but treatment is needed.
Anisocytosis in your report indicates variation in the size of red blood cells, hypochromic indicates low hemoglobin which are . It is not very bad. But the most commonly caused by menstrual irregularities, gastrointestinal bleeding(due to hemorrhoids, peptic ulcer etc). I suggest you to get confirmation of diagnosis which is characterized by decreased serum ferritin and iron with increased transferrin. After confirmation, treatment is needed accordingly.


WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: CBP as 7 haemoglobin and blood smear says anisocytosis normalcytic hypo chromic blood. Meaning? 39 minutes later
Decreased serum ferritin and iron .. Does it require any specific tests to be made
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clarification

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Yes it requires a small blood test to be done.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor