Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

CBC done. Found elevation in total proteins and globulin level. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Yes on my CBC test my tp is high 8.6, globulin is high 4.7 and my wsr/mod is high 62. I'm a 46 yr old female, should I be concerned?
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern. However the investigation reports are only a guide and should be taken into consideration with the clinical findings and other investigations.

Though you have mentioned about total proteins and globulin, you have not mentioned about the liver function tests and the lipid profile. If your liver function tests are normal then the total protein level should not be a cause of concern. However the Albumin Globulin ratio (A:G) should be around 2:1 whereas in your case it is around 1:1. This should be interpreted with your liver and kidney function reports.

I believe that "wsr/mod" is a misprint and should have been ESR - erythrocytic sedimentation rate. If it is ESR then it is high. An isolated high ESR value does not have any significance. It may be high in any acute or chronic infection.

So, you should not worry about your reports but get them interpreted in light of other investigative and clinical findings.


Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor