Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Burst blood vessel in eyelid means problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11593 Questions
I have a burst blood vessel in my eyelid. Is this a problem?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Spontaneous bursting of a blood vessel in the eye as such does not pose much problem and gradually resolves on its own over 3-5 weeks.
The cause of this spontaneous bursting needs to be investigated. You might need to stop taking aspirin that you are taking to avoid further spontaneous bleeding.
Please consult your physician for monitoring your platelet count and blood coagulation profile and to reduce the doses of aspirin.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor