Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Burning discomfort in iliac fossa region. Normal x-ra and ultrasound. No hernia. What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi, My husband aged 36 has been having a discomfort in the left iliac fossa region for the past 2 months. He says its like a burning discomfort and is aggravated by straining including lifting weights, stairs, walking fast etc. An X-ray and abdominal ultrasound came back normal. The GP who examined him rules out any hernia associated bulges in the abdominal wall. Could you help out in diagnosing what the problem is. His bowel movements were normal and rgaular till about three days back after which he says he feels more urge to pass stools. This is after he started taking Myoril, Zerodol along with Rablet.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Constipation
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 3 hours later


Thanks for the query.

From you description there does not seem to be a hernia or any major XXXXXXX problem.

I will be able to answer your query better if you could provide me the following information:

- It appears to be a functional large bowel problem. There is likelihood of it being a purely musculoskeletal problem. Do you go to the gym regularly and do weight training? If yes, then that could be causing strain.

- Is there any change in the consistency of stools or are they blood stained? Get a stool examination done.

- Do you experience pain while passing stools? If the answer is yes, then there is likelihood of infection.

- What is the reason for the medications you are taking?

Kindly provide me information on the aforementioned questions which will enable me to help you better.

Awaiting your reply.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Burning discomfort in iliac fossa region. Normal x-ra and ultrasound. No hernia. What is the problem? 20 minutes later
Thanks Dr.Vagholkar,

He does not gym regularly but has been lifting up the kids (at awkward angles of course :) ). The nature of the discomfort according to him is a pull at times and a burning sensation along the belt line (left iliac fossa).
There is no evidence of blood in stools as seen by the eye. Consistency, he says, is more free. There is no pain in passing the stools.
he had seen a doctor for the same reason to investigate the cause of this discomfort and hence was advised to take these for a week or so.
Do you think it may not be any colorectal issue given the nature of the symptoms.
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later

If stool examination and ultrasound examination of that region is normal then there is no need to worry. It is more likely to be musculoskeletal.

I would then advise the following:
1. Complete rest from lifting weights and hectic physical activity as well for at least for a week.
2. Continue with the tablets advised by your doctor. However ensure that they are taken after meals as they can cause irritation too.
3. Topical application of analgesic gel locally before retiring to bed could add to the comfort level.
4. Neurotropic vitamins are advisable in the form of high potency B-complex tablets.
5. Avoid fat XXXXXXX foods for the time being as these may cause flatulence and increase the discomfort.

A 7 day strict schedule should give your husband relief. Only if that doesn't then one might consider further investigation.

Hope this helps. Should you have any additional queries, feel free to post your query, I will be glad to assist.

Thanks for posting your query. Do accept the answer and close the discussion if all your queries are addressed.

With Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Burning discomfort in iliac fossa region. Normal x-ra and ultrasound. No hernia. What is the problem? 35 minutes later
Thanks Dr.Vagholkar!
Shall ask him to follow the regime. I was only worried given his family history of colon polyps whether it could be anything associated with that. Does that manifest with similar symptoms or is it more of a pain that is actually felt?
He carries our son (not more than 7kgs) also at times. Should he avoid that for a while too? Initially we had not paid much attention to this issue when it started almost 2 months back, since we thought it could just be a 'pull' from some lifting up of weights on a wrong posture.
Thanks a ton for the advice.
Warm regards and have a nice week ahead.

Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
In view of your husband's age and family history, I would suggest that he undergoes a colonoscopy. The symptoms that he is currently suffering from do not classically fit into the definition of polyp related symptoms which are more severe. Presence of blood in the stools is a very important feature in symptomatic polyps. That is exactly what I had asked in one of the previous explanations. Once these symptoms are relieved, get a colonoscopic examination done.
It is advisable that he does not carry his son till he is completely relieved. It is important that he maintains a straight posture even in day to day activities.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. I shall be available for follow ups. Please close this discussion if you have no more questions.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor