Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Burning and painful mouth after endoscopic surgery. Is this related to surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I had an endoscopic surgery on Wednesday and now the roof of my mouth is burning and painful. When it began yesterday, it felt like I had a blister. Now it's like the roof of my mouth is pitted. Can there be a connection to the surgery?

I also had sepsis, a fistula connected to my gallbladder, and a stone in my bike duct when I entered hospital on 12/30. I suffer from GERD too and it has been worse since my surgeries.

After Wednesday's procedure, I had extreme heartburn, a fever of 101, and my idiopathic atrial fibrillation, which lasted for 12 hours. The heartburn lasted five hours. And the fever lasted till Friday morning. Thursday night I slept nine hours, Friday six hours, Saturday, two hours.
Posted Sat, 16 Mar 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 34 minutes later
It sounds like that you did have some kind of reaction
either to the anesthetic or to the instrumentation during
the endoscopic procedure. It is possible that you had some
sores in your mouth before the procedure and that might
have gotten irritated and infected . You state that you have
GERD and certainly , acid reflux can cause sorethroat ,
gingivitis , sinus ifection etc. The fever is of concern.
If you have atrial fibrillation , we have to worry about
bacterial endocarditis (SBE). If the fever recurs or persists,
you may need to have blood cultures and treatment with
appropriate antibiotics after a thorough evaluation.
Your GERD needs aggressive treatment as well with the use
of effective PPIs such as Esomeprazole , Pantaprozole, etc.
Please contact your doctor if the symptoms persist.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Burning and painful mouth after endoscopic surgery. Is this related to surgery? 2 hours later
Thank you doctor. I have another symptom that is very strange. I can't see how it is related but you might know. I have a sensation inside my right nostril,like a quivering of the hairs, but then it moves to my lip and it's more like a very light tingling. Maybe it's anxiety.

Also since the gallbladder removal, but before the stent removal, I had three ocular migraines - I usually have them once a year - and several bouts of reactive hypoglycemia. Are these connected with gallbladder removal?

Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 15 minutes later
Gallbladder removal has nothing to do with blood sugar
fluctuation. Reactive hypoglycemia is not uncommon
after eating concentrated sweets. In response, your
pancreas releases insulin, sometimes in higher amounts
and the blood sugar drops down. Sometimes this could
signal early onset of diabetes. Get your Blood sugar and
HbA1C levels checked.
Ocular migrain also is not related to surgery. Perhaps
Migrain may run in your family.
As for the sensation in the nostril and lips, it does sound
like anxiety reaction.Occasionally allergy related.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor