Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8606 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor I had protected sex with a prostitute 2 months back. Right after the next day itself I had burning and pain in my right testicle. When went to ER room they diagnosed me with epididymitis. Till then to now I have no swelling, just pain. Also there was fishy smell but the doc said it was nothing. Again for a follow-up went to a urologist who gave Bactrim-DS and Meloxicam for a month. The pain still did not go away. I would like to know if the epididymitis is related to the sex with the prostitute or something else. Also the urinalysis and test for chlymadia and gonorrhea has come negative
Please reply asap.
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have acquired UTI following sex with a prostitute
.
Though you had a protected sex in all probabilities and possibilities.it is never 100% safe

Get following investigations done
1) Urine culture to confirm the infection and the antibiotics to which it it sensitive to
2)Ultrasound scanning of the scrotum to confirm epididymitis.
In the mean while start taking antibiotic like Augmentin along with some anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac . Get these drugs prescribed from your family Physician.

Hope I have answered your query.Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions I shall be happy to help you.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil..
.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex? 3 hours later
I already go ultrasound done and it showed everything was fine. Also since it's this long would be considered chronic. Can I expect this to be with me the whole life.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

It is confirmed on repeated ultrasound scanning that there is no evidence of Epididymitis you have to think of other cause like Varicocele, which can be confirmed on clinical examination and colour Doppler study, Take opinion and advice of a qualified Urologist.

Thanks with Regards.

Dr. Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex? 34 hours later
Hello,

I'm wondering if it were sexually transmitted epididymitis or not at all cause is it normal for one to show epididymitis in one day after sex. Prior to that I never had any exposure.
I also used to urinate frequently since 3 years and also daily I needed to wake up at night for urinating. When I drink alcohol I pee 4-5 times in 1-2 hour time span. Is this normal for men or not. If not is this a case of UTI, Prostatitis, Epididymitis.

1) Do you think my present symptoms are sexually acquired or is just a coincidence of my already existing problem.
2) Right now what diagnosis should I look out for.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 15 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

This can be a coincidence; these symptoms appeared after sex with prostitute. Since you have these symptoms for long time, possibility of Chronic Prostatitis has to be given as a cause of these symptoms.

Advice of a qualified Urologist will be of much help to you to diagnose the cause of these symptoms and further treatment.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex? 14 hours later
Hello,

So I went to the doctor again and was ruled out of hernia or mumps. I was looking on online forums about chemical epididymitis and it just hit me, that I did not ejaculate at all when I had sex because of the guilt feeling. When I went home I peed and then ejaculated myself. Do you think the it might have been urine in my epididymis causing the pain. Also do you think the present antibiotics I have taken till now would have cured it or there I should go for separate treatment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

I have not heard of a term like chemical Epididymitis in last 40 years of my practice. Urine never enters in epididymis, it is the bacteria in urine, that can cause epididymitis.

Since you have been taking antibiotics for a long time it is likely that it may be cured .There is no need for septate treatment .Take pain is killers like Brufen which is available over the counter. It is likely to get resolved over a period of time.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex? 3 days later
Hello

I took 1gm of Azithromycin 4 days back and it is working for me now. The pain is starting to subsides. So do this mean that since the antibiotics are working my condition could be considered acute eventhough it had been lingering for 2 months. Also how long do you think that Azithromycin will stay in my body, like if I were to get the pain back again, generally how long will it take after the medicine.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up. The azithromycin would have been eliminated from your system but I believe it has taken care of the infection.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Burning and pain in testicle after protected sex. Diagnosed with epididymitis. Related to sex? 31 hours later
Hello

I don't feel pain in my epididymis just discomfort occasionally. But recently I started to have groin pain and in the buttock. They are only to the right side and feel like band stretch in the groin area. Is this still epididymitis or a symptom of it and is going away. Or do you think it is totally a different problem.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 14 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up. The pain in groin is not due to Epididymitis. This could be due to something else. Consult qualified general surgeon for clinical examination and further treatment.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor