Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
I had sex with a girl around the same time I shaved my penile area. I noticed a few bumps on my penis about a month ago. It seems to get exacerbated by the constant frequency of sex over the past month. I did the vinegar test and they turned a whitesh color tonight but I am thinking it could be from the abrasion (friction) of our intercourse. I have no other symptoms. No itching. No pain. No discharge. Nothing.
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 52 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
The bumps described by you can be virals warts/molluscum contagiosum/frictional dermatitis etc.
As there are no symptoms like itching and pain ,they are more likely to be warts.
If you can upload good quality photos of affected area ,I can better advise you regarding the nature of bumps and subsequent treatment.
Warts can be removed by home based treatment or clinic based treatment.
Clinic based treatment are more effective in treating the affected area.

Upload the images and we can continue the discussion here.
I will be available for follow up.
Regards.
DrSUDARSHAN
MD
Dermatology,STD specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 36 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX

In more detail: I had unprotected sex with a six girls in 2012. On Dec. 23rd, I had unprotected sex with a new girl. Around the beginning of 2013, I completely shaved my pubic area and penile shaft. Around five days later, I noticed two white heads on the shaft of my penis. It looked like a reaction to shaving my penile shaft but not sure. Recently, I got into a new relationship with a new woman and we have been having sex at great frequency. The friction of the sex (she is shaven) had exacerbated my condition and caused the two bumps to get red and inflame. I decided since there is no full proof to diagnose HPV, I started using the home based treatment (Apple Cider Vinegar) rinse for the last three days. Today is the third day. Currently, the two spots are black in color. My sexual history over the last 20 years has involved numerous sexual partners (mostly unprotected). I am sure I have been exposed to HPV along the course of my life since around 80% have some strain of HPV with most patients being asymptomatic. However, the bumps didn't look like warts or blisters but not sure. More like whiteheads.

What is your opinion based upon the info above?
Also, could a sebaceous cyst or pimple from shaving turn black in color after ACV rinse?

Thanks.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for details.
The bumps can be sebaceous glands or molluscum contagiosum.Also they can be warts.if you can upload images of affected area it can help a lot in predicting the condition.
Images can be uploaded by UPLOAD YOUR REPORTS section on right side of this box.
Upload the images and we can continue the discussion here.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 33 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX

Forgive me, I am a little leery of putting a pic on-line so let's just see if we can come to some sort of diagnosis with a level of anonymity.

To continue: Could a sebaceous cyst or pimple from shaving turn a black base in color with a yellowish mass (looks like a pimple) in the center that has been burned after ACV rinse? In addition, I have tiny microscopic whiteheads on my penis. So small you can't see them unless you take a close up picture.

It doesn't look like a wart or herpes but I am no expert. Plus, I have had zero symptoms that are associated with herpes. Again, this whole issue happened after a week of completely shaving my penis and shaft.

Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi,
Picture uploaded by you is secure and not accessible to other users or lay men.
Only doctors can see it.
Also a sebaceous cyst can present in the way described by you.the whiteheads you are describing can be sebaceous prominences.These are very common finding in adult males.It is considered normal finding and needs no treatment.
Without visual confirmation no specific diagnosis can be achieved.
I will be available for any further clarification .
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 34 hours later
I have attached a few pics which will I took after I used the XXXXXXX Cider Vinegar rinse. I am unsure if it really helped except burn my penile shaft area. Again, I have not had any symptoms of Herpes nor do I think it's HPV. I started noticing these white puss filled pockets on my penis around the time I completely shaved my entire penis.
Photo 1: At the top left you can barely see a couple of pimples.

Photo 2 or 3: This picture was taken after I used the XXXXXXX Cider Vinegar rinse (ACV) and the black area around the puss filled sores had fallen off in the shower.

Photo 4: During the ACV rinse and the "flash" was on my camera.

Photo 5: Same as 2 and/or 3 but with the "flash" on the camera.

Photo 6: During Day 2 of the ACV rinse with the "flash" on the camera.

Please keep these confidential. Again, I have had warts before on my fingers and this doesn't look like a wart. It doesn't look like a blister either and I have had no symptoms of Herpes. This event occurred after I shaved my penile shaft and penis at the beginning of January and my condition worsened after I had sex for several days in a row several times.

However, I am no expert and you are! So... just let me know.

Thanks so much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi Again,
Photo 1- the bumps do not appear like warts ,not like any STD.These are just normal prominences.You need not worry about them.
The two ulcers on shaft look like herpes genitalis infection.
As you dont have any symptoms and deny any past history of herpes genitalis the ulcers can be traumatic(friction/abrasion) in origin.
Apply topical antibiotic like neomycin or soframycin twice to thrice a day over the area.Oral azithromycin for few days can be helpful in faster recovery.
Do not put vinegar over the area it will only aggravate the problems and burn the tender skin of penis.
Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.
Regards.
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 11 minutes later
I thought Genital Herpes was clear in nature not pus filled? What do you recommend? Do I need to go to a local doctor. How can I effectively rule out Herpes? Again, these pics were take after I applied the ACV rinse.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 11 hours later
Hi,
Herpes usually has clear base but can be infected and have yellow base.You need to have a close up examination and testing for herpes.
Blood test like IgG and IgM for herpes 1and 2 needs to be done.
A visit to to dermatologist will allow proper diagnosis and treatment.
Hope this helps .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 17 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX

Good news so far. I got the azithromycin for five days (tablets) and polysporin. Also, I went and got the HSV-1 IGG Antibody Test and the HSV-2 IGG and IGM Test. I called the testing service today and I was negative for HSV-1. I have not gotten the results yet from the HSV-2 yet. Said, I should have the results by noon tomorrow. Also, my ulcers have gotten significantly better with the medicine over the last 24 hours. Here's my question: What is the likelihood that I will test positive on the HSV-2 tomorrow based upon the body of information that I have given and the fact that my sores are healing with the antibiotic? I know, stupid question. Also, what is the likelihood that one will test negative for HSV-1 and positive for HSV-2?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 11 hours later
Hi again,
Its good to know that azithromycin is working.If it heals completely in a week then its probably traumatic ulcer rather than herpes.
Even if the herpes 1 is negative herpes 2 can come positive .both are independant viruses.
I wish you good health.
Keep me posted about the results of test and your improvement.
Regards.
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on penis after having sex. Vinegar test done. No itching or pain. Underlying cause? 4 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX

IGG and IGM all came back negative for HSV 1 and HSV 2. Lesson learned: Never burn my penis with XXXXXXX Cider Vinegar Rinse again and to never shave again. To trim. I am in a committed relationship now and won't be sleeping around with any more women in the future.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 4 hours later
Hi again,
Its good to that suggested treatment is working and herpes test are negative.
Continue the azithromycin for 5days.
Be careful in future.
I wish you good health and long life.
If you are satisfied with the answer please accept it and rate it at the end.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor