Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bumped forehead just above eye, racoon eye, no bruising, bump remains. Treatment for bump?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I bumped my forehead pretty hard last week. just above my left eye. I had no concussion symptoms but I did get a racoon eye that has healed up pretty well. However I still have a bump but no bruising. I want to
avoid calcium
build up what should I do. Will the bump ever go away?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you suffered a minor head injury. The bump you can see on your head is most likely a hematoma- a small collection of blood.
Such hematoma usually resolves on its own. Complete resolution may take 8-10 weeks time.
Right now medicines will not help you much. Doing a hot fomentation might hasten the recovery. Usually calcium does not build up at such injuries. You can only wait for it to heal on its own.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor