Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Bump on right labia, goes away after periods. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11685 Questions
A week before I started my period this month I felt a small bump on my right labia. It usually goes away right after my period. I have my period now but it doesn't seem to be getting smaller. What could it be?
Posted Sat, 9 Jun 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The causes for a small lump underneath the skin of the labia Majora which increases and decreases could be one of the following:-

1. Bartholin's Cyst - Is located midway of the labia, and protrudes into the vagina and if large causes discomfort during sexual intercourse.

Bartholin's cyst is formed when a Bartholin's gland is blocked, causing a fluid-filled cyst to develop. Bartholin's cyst is not an infection, although it can be caused by an infection, inflammation, or physical blockage (mucus or other impediment) to the Bartholin's ducts (tubes which lead from the glands to the vulva).

If infection sets in, the result is a Bartholin's abscess. If the infection is severe or repeated a surgical procedure known as marsupialization may be required to stop further recurrences.

2. Infected hair follicles - can form small absesses, which can cause a small swelling, but they are associated with redness and throbbing pain.

Proper diagnosis requires a proper physical examination of the swelling in question. You might consult a gynaecologist who can examine and then decide on the appropriate treatment.
Meanwhile you can do a hot fomentation in the area for symptomatic relief.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor