Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Bump on penis after unprotected oral sex, applied benzoyl peroide, irritation and itching. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
Question
I noticed a small 1mm bump on my penis about four days after I had unprotected oral sex. It's been almost three weeks since I first noticed it and it hasn't gone away. I had molloscum contagiousum (sp?) about 14 months ago, but it went away about 9 months ago, so I applied benzolyl peroxide to my "new" bump which I thought could be a recurrence. After I applied it, the area got irritated and a small rash developed and persisted for about four days. It's been just about two weeks, since the rash cleared and the bump is still there. It's a little lighter than the surrounding skin.
I've been to a few doctors and clinics in Thailand and some have said that it could be herpes, and others said that it could be something else, but no one has been able to give be a complete diagnosis.

Day 1: unprotected oral sex
Day 5: notice bump, applied benzoyl peroxide 5%
Day 6: bump area itchy and irritated, bump appeared smaller, applied benzoyl peroxide 5%
Day 7: bump area itchy and irritated, clinic doctor said may be herpes, gave aclovyr, applied aclovyr
Day 8: area irritated
Day 9: area irritated, went to hospital, doctor said not herpes, tested syphilis (negative) and HIV (negative)
Day 10: area irritated, went to another clinic, may be herpes, I asked for PCR herpes test
Days 11-12 bump, not itchy or irritated
Day 13: saw dermatologist, no diagnosis, said that it could be HPV, syphilis or herpes, recommended that I apply aclovyr just in case, made new appointment in 4 weeks
Day 14: applied aclovyr, bump not itchy
Day 15: applied aclovyr, bump not itchy - received PCR test (negative)
Day 16-18 bump still present, not irritated
Posted Thu, 13 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 36 minutes later
Hello
Wecome !
I would be pleased to answer your question

Who prescribed you Benzoyl Peroxide?
Did you leave the Benzoyl Peroxide over night?
Was it prescribed to you?
Are you aware that Benzoyl peroxide is Contraindicated on the Mucosa?
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bump on penis after unprotected oral sex, applied benzoyl peroide, irritation and itching. Help 14 hours later
Hi Doctor XXXXXXX

I did leave the Benzoyl Peroxide on overnight when I applied it on Day 5 of my current condition which I thought could be MC. I still had the cream from before.

I used Benzoyl Peroxide a last-straw effort to accelerate my recovery when I was diagnosed with MC 14 months ago. It appeared to help. I'm afraid it was listed as one of the possible cures on an Internet site.

I stopped using it ever since the doctors said that my current condition wasn't MC. I believe it was two days in total.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 4 hours later
Thanks for the reply .

Could you send me the photo of the lesions at your convenience?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 45 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for pictures.

I was able to view it. It seems the skin surrounding the bumps was inflammed probably due to benzoyl peroxide. It looks to be clearing as it usually happens in a few days to week; the reduction in itching / irritation is an indication.

However as a bit more amount of irritant affects still persist, I am unable to clearly visualize the characteristic of the bumps. So, I agree with your dermatologist that herpes and HPV are close possibility. In addition ectopic hair follicle/sebaceous gland swelling also present as similar characteristic papule.

I am glad to know that test for herpes was found negative. You may discuss with your doctor about treating it with acetic acid (vinegar) to rule out Herpes.

If the above conditions are ruled out, it is most likely benign ectopic glands which can be removed if it bothers you.

Hope this answers your query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor