Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and bilateral small ovarian cyst what does this mean???
Posted Tue, 12 Jun 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
thanks for the query.

-bulky anteverted uterus:
means uterus is more than normal size and in anteverted position.
"according to your history I am thinking that you took tablets for abortion after confirming the pregnancy only".
the uterus grows in size during pregnancy, even after abortion it will take sometime to come to normal size.
uterus being in anteverted position is normal finding.

-thin and irregular endometrium:
indicating shedding of decidua (endometrium of the pregnancy),
as there is no mentioning of products of conception, it can be assumed that abortion is complete.
the endometrium will grow in next cycle.

-bilateral small ovarian cysts:
indicating presence of poly cystic ovarian disease,
which is characterized by anovulation, irregular menstruation etc,
if you are not having these symptoms no need to bother, if you are having consult gynecologist and get treated for them.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 4 minutes later
thank u so much doctor but please tell me that how can i be assured whether abortion is complete or not because 2days befire i took a hpt test which should a very light line of positive pregnancy the line was very light
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
if
-you have taken this ultrasound after your last pregnancy test,
-what you have written is your complete scan report and,
-no active bleeding at present
then it can be said that abortion is complete.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 18 minutes later
thank u so much doctor...but i want to tell u one more thing that last month when doctor had done my ultrasound then she gave me a report showing a small gestational sac of about 4weeks...and gave me the first medicine of Antipreg kit which was mifepristone after that i started bleeding after 4 hours but i could not feel any passing of clots....next day again she did my ultrasound and sais that everythng is over ok but still she gave me misopristone the next three medicine of antipreg kit....when i came home i saw that the name written on 1 day before ultrasound report showing g.s was not my name...ok and next day report which showed a clear uterus with no g.s on dat my name was wriiten....now i was confused whether doctor gave me medicines on the basis of some other report....i asked her but she refused to say that the report was not mine she said it was mine only bychance name mistake was there....k doctor......so i had very light bleeding for 7 days with no clots i could feel...no severe pain...just like simple periods.......so i am confused that bychance if i have taken medicine though i was not actually pregnant then can it affect my fertility or any problem like current ultrasound report showing cyst......doctor i wud b highly grateful plzzzz do reply to dis query
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 38 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,
with your description what I understood is,
-on the first day she confirmed your pregnancy by seeing gestational sac and gave you first tablet in the kit which is mifepristone, which works to stop the the effect of progesterone and makes sac vulnerable to abortion.

- next day after scan she gave you remaining three tablets which contain misoprostol, which leads to contraction of uterus and expulsion of the sac.

-on third day may be abortion was complete so, uterus was empty.

Now about present positive pregnancy test, the causes could be

-may be ovulation occurred at regular time after abortion and you conceived again.
-remaining products of conception of previous pregnancy.

what you can do now is,
-repeat urine pregnancy test, if positive go for ultrasound once preferably transvaginal which will rule out the cause.

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 17 minutes later
thank u doctor.........but after taking mifepristone.bleeding started and i felt no passing of clots okk...the next day when i went to doctor for ultrasound my ultrasound report was clear with no g.s....ok but still she gave misopristol...so that no doubt is left ok.....when i came back then i saw that the name written on the ultrasound report before taking mifepristone that showed a g.s of about 4weeks ...it was not my name.....f9 but the name written on the report after taking mifepristone and before misopristol was my name indicating a clean uterus without g.s so can it happen that whole abortion is complete after mifepristone i was not sure that i was pregnant because i did not have proper intercourse infact i am a virgin..the penis just touched my vagina it did not go in.........so me and my mummy got confused dat by mistake doctor has given me medicine on the basis of wrong report showing g.s. of 4 weeks with not my name some other girls name.........so if any such thing had happened then can it affect my fertility or cause any problem if i ate anti preg kit when i was not pregnant actually......doctor i am not married and i did not have sex after taking medicine so there is no chance of me getting conceived after that abortion.....i hope i have made the situation clear
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 51 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,

the positive points to say that you were pregnant before taking tablets are:
- you might have gone to doctor after getting positive urine pregnancy test.
-normally doctors will remember the findings of the patient by seeing the face and may be report was given by some technician wrongly.
-spermatozoa may also present in pre-ejaculate fluid.
-only passage of blood can be seen in early pregnancy sometimes.

the negative points are:
-the report was really wrong may be because of high op etc.
-absence of passage of products of conception.

whatever it may be single dose of tablets will not affect the fertility in general. don't worry about it.

but what I am bothered about is you said that pregnancy test was positive two days back.
for that I told you to undergo repeat urine pregnancy test and ultrasound.

take care



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 14 minutes later
yes doctor hpt test was positive with very very light line showing very low presence of hcg after which i had gone for an ultrasound not transvaginal and report as i told u was bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and bilateral small ovarian cyst....okk fine it might be possible that i was pregnant ...so just tell me if retained particles of conception are there then how can everythng be back to normal and i can have my regular periods....plzz tell me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX

if you are not pregnant,
-the urine test was wrong, sometimes the kits will give wrong results.
-scan is normal and uterus is in the process of involution.
-as there are no retained products in latest scan no need to think about them.

if you are pregnant,
-because of early pregnancy the above changes are seen in scan and hpt test.

you didn't mention your last menstrual date,
anyhow if you are very sure that you are not pregnant, don't bother about all these things just repeat the urine pregnancy test after 4 to 5 days, it will clear the doubt.

take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bulky anteverted uterus with thin and irregular endometrium and ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 10 minutes later
THANKS A TON DOCTOR.....I AM REALLY GRATEFUL TO YOU ...doctor my last menstrual cycle was on 28th april after i ate medicine that is mifepristone before that my menses were on 20th march and because till 20th april i did not get period i went to the doctor on28th april then all this happened she gave me medicine after 4 hours bleeding started.....this pregnancy news was like a tragedy for me but then different names on report were like a hope for me that i am not pregnant.....well leaving all that just tell me doctor.................remaining products of conception of previous pregnancy AS YOU SAID THEY CAN BE THERE THEN HOW CAN THEY BE REMOVED AND HOW CAN MY UTERUS BE NORMAL IN CASE IF I WAS PREGNANT
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
-as you told that what you mentioned is your latest scan report and in that there is now evidence of products of conception,
-and as you are not having active bleeding,
now there may not be any products of conception inside.

when you are sure that you are not pregnant, why you repeated urine pregnancy test again? was there any bleeding recently?

anyhow if you are still having any spotting or doubt of pregnancy repeat the test, if it comes positive you go for repeat scan depending on the result further management can be planned.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor