Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bug bites like welts on arms,hands,neck,itchy and increasing in number,sore throat

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
We had a b-day party at our home in Seattle WA Sat afternoon with 13 children under the age of 5 and 20 adults. We were outside the entire time. And no one was ill that we knew of. Now 6 adults and 2 children have bug bite like welts on their arms, hands, and neck. Ranging from 15 - 35 welts per person. They are very itchy and have increased in number over the last 2 days. Everyone has reported a sore throat which onset within a few hours of each other. Any ideas
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 23 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

It seems that you all had an insect bite while partying outside.Insect bites cause redness,swelling and usually resolve by itself in 5 to 6 days.

Some measures which you can follow:

1)Rub ice on the affected part.It will ease the pain and redness.

2)Avoid scrubbing your skin and use as little soap as possible. Use gentle cleansers instead.

3)Leave the affected area exposed to the air as much as possible.

4)Take OTC available antihistamine Benadryl which will help to relieve itching.

5)Apply calamine medicated lotion on children especially for itching relief.

6)Do not apply any cosmetics,lotion etc.

7)Hydrocortisone cream (1%) is available without a prescription and may soothe many insect bites.Kindly discussing with your Physician regarding its use.

If the rashes change in colour,increase in size or there is development of any new symptom as fever,pus formation,breathing problems etc consider visiting an ER immediately.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor