Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bruised bicep, no pain. Did not hit anything. Worried

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
I am a healthy 28 year old male. Tonight, my bicep is bruised all over. It does not hurt to touch, nor do i remember bumping it or hitting it on anything. This is quite unusual for me. I have taken a photo of my arm and attached it. or words or words to ease a worried mind would be greatly appreciated.
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.
Bruising does not occur without any reason.
After going through the report attached here, It looks more likely to be Actinic purpura or Bateman's purpura which is essentially a skin disease associated with people who are younger, although it can occur in people from any age group.

Treatment includes cream tretinoin to be applied on lesions [ if lesions persists]. Lesions usually take 2-3 weeks to fade off and it goes off even if you do not apply cream.

I would recommend you to get hemoglobin checked as anemia itself can cause easy bruising.
Remember if you are taking any blood thinners or alcohol or steroids which can also cause such lesions. If yes, then consult your physician as you need to stop them.

So wait for 2-3 weeks till lesions fade off. If lesions persists after that and spread or become tender in-between you need to consult physician to rule out blood disorders.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor