Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Brown and light red discharge during periods, breast tenderness, nausea, less cramps. Abdominal discomfort. Pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
The week I was expecting my period I had very light brown discharge for 3 days, no need of pad, just a panty liner. On the fourth day I got bright red thin blood, heavier flow, but not as heavy as a period. But I had to use a pad, butonly one. Next day it went back to brown. I usually have painful cramps and for the first time in my life I didnt not have to take painkillers. Cramps were really mild. That was last week and since then I've felt a lot of nausea. I also feel tenderness in my brests, but only when I wake up in the morning. I took a HPT the day I got bright red (4 days ago) and it came negative. The discharge is gone but I am feeling very mild stabbing sensation, like the ones before my period is comming but a way lot milder. They dont hurt at all, it is just annoying. I went to the doctor the day I took HPT and he told me I should be seen by an OB. He thinks it is pregnancy, but the closest OB appointment is in a month. I would appreciate some help.
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 21 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I agree with your doctor. Two reasons favour pregnancy-
1. You had a light bleeding. Such light bleeding can be implantation bleeding.
2. You have symptoms of nausea, breast tenderness, etc.

Having said that, without a positive pregnancy test it's very difficult to confirm pregnancy. I see you had the home pregnancy test. But as the test was done in a day or two after your due date, there are chances of false negativity. Therefore I will advise you to repeat home pregnancy test / blood beta hCG levels now followed by an ultrasound scan (if possible) after 6 to 7 days.

The aforementioned test results should clarify any doubts of pregnancy.

In between, if you experience excessive pain abdomen or excessive bleeding; consult doctor at the closest ER.

I hope your query has been answered. I will be available for your further help if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor