Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Broke tibia, fibia and ankle bone, had multiple knee injuries. Information on leg shortening surgeries? Healing time quicker?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I'm a 32 year old male. I broke my tibia, fibia, and ankle bone at the growth plates when I was 16. I have a leg length discrepancy. In my longer leg I have experienced multiple knee injuries and have Orthotics have not worked for me. I'm 6'0 tall and would like information on specialists involved with leg shortening surgeries. I'm fully grown and would prefer this surgery over leg lengthening of the shorter leg. I have read that healing time is much quicker with a leg shortening procedure. I'm located in San XXXXXXX CA but willing to travel. Thanks so much.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
In leg length discrepancy, shortening of femur is preferred over shortening of tibia.
Subtrochanteric and supracondylar osteotomies fixed with a blade-plate can be used to correct associated deformity. Mid-shaft shortening can be performed by a closed or open method.
Open surgeries are always preferred over the closed surgeries for limb length correction.
You are correct in stating that limb shortening is preferable to lengthening because it is quicker and simpler, produces less severe complications, allows faster mobilisation, shorter hospitalisation, and lower costs.
The procedure needed in your case can be decided upon after a thorough clinical examination and X-rays.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor