Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding baby. No periods. Had unsafe sex. What are the chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I gave birth to a baby 5 months back. I am Doing breast feeding to my baby. Till now I didn't get periods. 3 or 4 days back, I had unsafe sex with my husband. I am not ready for one more baby. What are chances of pregnancy? How can I prevent pregnancy?

Thanks & best regards
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After three months of delivery, unsafe sex can lead to pregnancy even if you are breast feeding. To avoid such a happening, you can use condoms along with spermicidal gels. You can use Gynol, Encare, Conceptrol, Crinone or Advantage S according to your convenience.
Other methods of contraception that you can use are- multiload intrauterine contraceptive device like mirena coil or minipill- only progesterone oral contraceptive pills.
Kindly get yourself examined by a Gynecologist and you can discuss various Contraception options with her. Your Doctor should take a call on which option suits you better after examining you.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor