Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding and want to get hair dyed. Is it safe?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
If I am breastfeeding, and want to go into a hair salon to get my hair dyed, how long will it take to get out of my bloodstream fully?
Is it safe?
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 26 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
There is NO EVIDENCE that using hair colours and hair XXXXXXX while breastfeeding would harm your baby.
Miniscule amounts, if at all, enter the bloodstream.
Please go ahead and enjoy your salon treatment.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Breastfeeding and want to get hair dyed. Is it safe? 6 hours later
The small amount that does go into the bloodstream; how long does it take to be fully excreted? Thank you! :)
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 minutes later

The ACOG ( American College of Obstetrics and Gynecology ) clearly states that the amounts that are absorbed are so miniscule that there is no cause for worry.

Less than 0. 2 % is absorbed through the scalp, it is negligible, and takes a few weeks for the liver to metabolize and excrete.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor