Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding. Took cocaine. Feeling upset. How long will the effect of the drug be in the body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
I made a huge mistake and did one small line of cocaine last night. I have a seven month old baby and am still breastfeeding but also bottle feeding. How long until the drug will be out of my body? I have pumped 5 times today. I planning on weaning him but he's not fully weaned yet and I feel so upset with myself! I am 5 ft 9 in and 195 pounds. Thank you, please don't think I'm a horrible person.
The line was done at 11pm. And it will NEVER happen again or has it happened before..
Posted Sat, 27 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jyoti Patil 7 hours later

I can understand your anxiety.

Cocaine can be secreted in breast milk but, it the level depends on dose taken and it's chronic use. In your case, you admit that it is first time.

Usually, cocaine is detected in breast milk after 12 hours of ingesting and decrease after approximately 36 hours.

I would suggest you to refrain from feeding your baby for next 36-48 hours.

I hope, this information helps. I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor