Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Breast implants, scar from nipple, lumps, no pain, scar tissue ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
i had a breast uplift with implaqnts a year ago, on my right breast under the scar which runs from my nipple down it feels lumpy, there is no pain, could this be simple s
scar tissue as its location is exactly where the scar line is, is it common, and will it go away?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 24 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

From what you have described,scar tissue seems the most probable cause of the lumpiness.The area may appear raised,rough to touch.There wont be any pain,in normal cases.Only in cases of infection there may be pain.
In some cases,after surgery,the area around the scar/suture line may become hypertrophied and a reaction may occur due to inadequate healing and ultimately scar tissue is the result.This isnt harmful to you.
But it will stay unless you have it surgically removed.

If it bothers you to have that visible,then a cosmetic surgeon can help with that.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor