Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Breast augmentation done. Noticed yellowish discharge from nipple. Should I be worried?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I had a breast augmentation a week ago and my nipple was really sore on my right side. I had a nipple piercing from a long time ago that has been out for years. So as I was examining the nipple I was squeezing it and a yello type substance came out from piercing hole which makes me wonder with the stretching if it disrupted the home creating something inside to cause this. It doesn't look infected and besides the yellow which I believe is dying cells from a possible tear with in and some soreness. That's it. I have been washing with tersaseptic and doing 1 saline soak per day. Should I go get a culture I am pretty worried about infection and that infecting the implant. Or should I hold off and see if this resolves of gets worse.
Posted Mon, 3 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As you have undergone augmentation procedure just a week ago we cannot rule out the possibility of infection here.
So better to consult your doctor and get examined, if he suggests go for culture and sensitivity and take antibiotics accordingly.
Here the possible infection to be treated and mainly spreading of the infection to implant is to be prevented.
So better to opt early consultation.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Breast augmentation done. Noticed yellowish discharge from nipple. Should I be worried? 26 minutes later
Thank you. I wasn't sure if I was reasonably concerned or acting crazy. Lol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 hours later
Hi,
The infection may or may not be there but there is nothing wrong in ruling out as that will prevent future complications.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor