Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Botox treatment for migraine availability. Safe and effective medication to relieve pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
I would like to know if botox treatment for migraine is available in Bangalore, and if yes, the details..
Also,I would like to know safe & effective emergency medication to relieve pain
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Multiple Sclerosis
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 2 hours later

Thanks for the query

For the treatment of chronic migraine, Botox is effective and promising treatment option and is available in many places in bangalore including our Department of Neurology, CMH Hospital at Indiranagar. You can XXXXXXX me there.

To abort acute attacks, medications like Hifenac P (Aspirin + Paracetamol) is safe and effective option at the onset of headache. Medications like Rizatriptan, Naratriptan and Sumatriptan are safe to abort severe migraine attacks. Zolmitriptan is available as nasal spray and is as effective as the oral medications.


Wish you good health.


Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor