Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Borderline ECG showed nonspecific inferior t wave. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
EKG interpretation by MD for pre-surgery states: "Borderline ECG. Inferior T-waves are non-specific XXXXXXX Anything to worrry about?
Posted Wed, 29 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
A borderline ECG may or may not indicate that you have a heart problem. A borderline ECG is not 100% normal, but is also not clearly displaying the presence of a disease. The best way to manage a borderline ECG might be to repeat the test and see if the results are the same or different.

Non specific inferior T waves mean that there is no abnormality detected and does not mean anything.
ECG readings are always studied and interpreted in context with clinical data and symptoms.They have meaning in presence of symptoms or disease otherwise they don't mean anything.
Relax and forget it and follow your doctors advise.

Do write to me if there is any other additional query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor