Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Blunt trauma stroke, blood clotting in curative artery, moving into brain. Possible on turning head ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 138 Questions
Can a perfectly healthy 35 year old woman suffer a blunt trauma stroke, that is associated with severe blood clotting in the curative artery, followed by a blood clot going to her brain, merely by cocking and/or turning her head to pop her neck, or would it more than likely take more force to cause that?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Stroke
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 13 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Your daughter appears to have suffered a stroke like situation after a head trauma.
it is a rare thing in itself but can happen secondary to dissection of large vessels supplying the brain ( carotids / vertebrals ) or can happen due to direct blunt insult to neck vessels .
in acute stage treatment is mainly to save life first .and /or a Intraarterial digital subtraction angiography to rule out a dissection .

continue physiotherapy & medications for your daughter

wishing u a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor