Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood work showed severe hypothyroid 55.7. Can I lose weight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 52 Questions
i had blood work done and came back noted noted severe hypothyroid 55.7 when normal was .4 to 4.5 range i am now on medication can i expect to loose much weight very fast or if when corrected wont gain weight 5'3" 155lbs 46 yrs i want to have a tummy tuck but wonder if i should wait
Posted Sat, 13 Oct 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Anantharaman 7 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
You have primary hypothyroidism and you need to be on lifelong supplementation of thyroid hormone. Weight gain is a complex process. It is usually due to life style factors excess calorie intake, less exercise and a genetic predisposition.
Hypothyroidism can lead to substantial weight gain if it leads to reduced exercise and or increased food intake.
But if a person is able maintain the previous level of physical activity and food intake there is usually a marginal weight gain of 3-4 pounds on account of water retention.
You are overweight by around 20 -30 pounds based on your height.
It's usually very hard to lose ALL the extra weight, you can aim for a 8 to 10 percent weight loss but thyroid hormone supplementation alone may not suffice and you need to start on a diet and exercise program.
Usually if you are trying hard your peak weight loss will happen by the sixth month .
I suggest you wait until then and make sure your TSH is in the normal range before you go for the cosmetic surgical procedure.
Dr. Anantharaman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor