Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Blood work results show tsh 0.25 chronically low lymphocytes. Should I be tested for autoimmune issues?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
blood work results iga 40 tsh 0.25 chronically low lymphocytes. neg hiv neg hep c...should i be tested for autoimmune issues i am said my blood work was fine. I also get frequent red raised burning rash front of neck?
Posted Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in Lupus
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should get yourself tested.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into the symptoms and test reports that you have provided autoimmune diseases can be a possibility and needs to be ruled out . Since you get raised rash and lymphocytopenia I would advise you to consult a rheumatologist and seek specialist advise.

You are advised to get anti -TPO antibodies , anti- thyroglobulin antibodies done for your thyroid status . Autoimmune diseases dont have specific symptoms for them and can affect any organ of the body . So it is advisable to share your detailed history and blood tests with your rheumatologist to reach to any conclusion.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor