Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Blood work had iron elevated, ALT SGPT slightly high. Exercising appropriately. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9759 Questions
Question
I exercise a ton and getting ready for another IRonman. My blood work came back and my iron is elvated and I am one point higher than the norm for ALT SGPT. my iron is 204 and ALT SGPT 57.
What is going on.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Mild rise in body iron levels can be seen in conditions like- genetic disorders such as hereditary hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia, multiple blood transfusions, a high dietary intake of iron and alcoholism.
The mild rise in liver enzyme ALT (Alanine amino transferase) can be related to the raised iron stores in the body. Such a mild rise is not significant and is not suggestive of any pathology. Do not worry.
You need to avoid alcohol, shellfish and nutritional supplements containing iron and vitamin C.
Most of the times such minor dietary modifications are sufficient to bring the levels back to normal. You can go for a repeat test after 3 months to monitor any change in the levels.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood work had iron elevated, ALT SGPT slightly high. Exercising appropriately. Suggest? 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer. I called my relative, who is a medical doctor, and he said my iron levels are fine. He also said my other number with regards to the ALT is probably because I have been taking in 1000 mg of Vit. C at least 4-5x's a week. Too much!

I am otherwise healthy and feel good. No other signs are symptoms.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Yes. I agree with the doctor; marginal rise in levels is not worrisome and do not indicate a serious pathology.

Reducing the vitamin C supplements that you are taking will definitely help in lowering the levels.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor