Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Blood work done for chest pain and cough. What does the value signify?Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Hi I did a blood work for my chest pain and cough.
the results were as follows
CBC-Everything else was under normal limits the Lymphocytes were 47% the normal limits were 20-40%.earlier In april I had a CBC done the I had a lymphocyte count of 41%.
Lipid Profile everything is normal except VLDL which is 56% (10-35% is the normal ) and Total /HDL cholestrol ratio which is 5.125 (0-4.9)
I am anxious why the lymphocyte count is on a rise and the incrased values in my LIPID profile can you please guide.
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 36 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Your CBC report is showing relative Lymphocytosis.

The causes of relative Lymphocytosis are Viral infection, Addison's disease, Thyrotoxicosis, Spleenomegaly etc.

VLDL cholesterol contains high amount of triglycerides, thus it is harmful.

Your Cholesterol level is slightly higher, thus you are at higher risk of heart disease.

You should reduce your fat consumption, and do exercises regularly.

Atorvastatin can be given to reduce cholesterol level.

You should consult a Physician to examine you, your BP & Heart and find out cause of Lymphocytosis and treatment.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

If you have further concerns in this regard, I would be happy to discuss those with you as well.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood work done for chest pain and cough. What does the value signify?Any thoughts? 4 minutes later
recently I had no Viral infections or anything so what can be the cause of high lymphocytes and also my HDL and LDL levels are well under limits so how bad is VLDL.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 25 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

I have mentioned the common causes and it is not possible to find out exact cause without examination.

Increase in % shows relative increase of lymphocytes only, while the absolute count of lymphocytes might be normal.

As VLDL cholesterol contains high amount of triglycerides, thus its increase means increase of triglycerides.

High triglycerides level is associated with increased risk of high blood pressure and coronary artery disease, which can lead to heart attack or stroke.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor