Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed high iron level. Having high cholesterol. Having calcium in main artery. Concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
i am a 52 year old female ive had a blood test come back with iron levels abit high,i went to a cardioligist due to high cholestorol 6.4,heart disease is on both sides of my family an my brother died in a car accident due to heart failure he was 48.there is asmall amount of calcium in my main artery that has come back from having XXXXXXX pit into my veins,so as u can imagine i am rather concerned.
Posted Sun, 23 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Omer 2 hours later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

I am really sorry to hear about your brother

As you have said that your iron levels are increased, with mild rise in cholesterol 6.4 , have a positive heart disease in your family, some calcium in your arteries meaning some narrowing , your cardiologist did XXXXXXX ( contrast ) angiography and you are a female of 52 year old

First of all, I will tell you that you are protected from heart disease naturally due to your estrogen in your body and narrowing of vessel is a normal thing with age and if it was that important, then cardiologist would have done something like passing a stent in your heart.

The cardiologist gave you a clear chit, so if you have a very positive history of heart disease that doesn’t mean that you too will have heart disease.

High iron (ferritin) level has no significance at all, iron level may increase with a small disease like sore throat, cough etc. High iron level should not bother you.
I haven’t seen your base line tests but cholesterol of 6.4 is not a problem too, I know normal values are around 5.2, with DIET and EXERCISE you can decrease it to normal values in like a month

Menopause or post menopause may cause high cholesterol along with a little bit of mood swings and is easily treated by SSRI and hormone replacement treatment

Take the appropriate investigations recommended for screening in your country at appropriate ages.

I think if you follow your doctor’s recommendations, you will do fine health wise.

I hope this message will help with some of your concerns.

If you need any clarifications, I will be happy to answer them.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor