Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed high SGPT level. Diagnosed with viral hepatitis. What are the risks? Is it curable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
Hi, my brother's blood report shows that his SGPT level in blood rises to 2800 and doctors are saying that he has Viral Hepatitis. Is this a life risk for him? Can it be fully cured & how much time it will take?
Is there any restriction to his food habits for the rest of his life?
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.
Your doctor is right that your brother is suffering from acute viral hepatitis. Such high levels of SGPT( ALT ) are normally found in hepatitis A although other common hepatitis virus infections include hepatitis B and hepatitis C also. Hepatitis A is the least serious and mildest of these diseases. The other hepatitis infections may become chronic illnesses, but hepatitis A does not become chronic.
For differentiating between different viral hepatitis,one has to undergo hepatitis serology testing.
Once the diagnosis is made,subsequent management can be planned.

There is no specific treatment for hepatitis A. Rest is recommended when the symptoms are most severe. People with acute hepatitis should avoid alcohol and any substances that are toxic to the liver.

Fatty foods may cause vomiting, because substances from the liver are needed to digest fats. Fatty foods are best avoided during the acute phase.

Expectations (prognosis)

The virus does not remain in the body after the infection has gone away.
Over 85% of people with hepatitis A recover within 3 months. Nearly all patients get better within 6 months.
There is a low risk of death, usually among the elderly and persons with chronic liver disease.

There are usually no complications. One in a thousand cases becomes fulminant hepatitis, which can be life threatening.
As far as food habits are concerned,restriction may remain there for few months only depending upon the recovery of patient.

Please do write to me,if you wish to ask any other query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor