Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed eosinophils level 18. What is the normal range?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4453 Questions
My husband's blood test came back showing a level of 18 on his eosinophils, and the doctor said the normal range is 2. However, when I checked it on the internet it said below 350 is normal.
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Eosinophils are generally expressed as a PERCENTAGE of White Blood Cell (WBC) count. Up to 6% of the total white cell count is seen in most people.

350 is the absolute count - TOTAL number per micro-litre / percentage X total count. More than 500 need attention. 1500 and more is eosinophilia and needs work up.

Hope your doubt is clarified. If you have any other doubts, I will gladly clarify them.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test showed eosinophils level 18. What is the normal range? 2 days later
Okay, you said more than 500 absolute count needs attention. At what percentage should we be concerned? My husband's percentage was 18%. If you recommend follow-up or attention, what does this include?

Before getting the blood work, my husband was running high fever for 5 days, but after his physician gave him an injection of antibiotics, the fever was gone. He's currently on antibiotics for pleurosy (this was the physician's final diagnosis - only because when he took a XXXXXXX breath he felt a little pain in his chest).
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 10 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

The normal white cell count has a wide range – 4 to 11 thousand per cubic milli meter (cmm). The normal eosinophil count has a range – 1 to 4 %

If the total count is 10, 000 and the eosinophil is 2% = then they are 200 per cmm.
18% is quite high – 5 times - and needs further work up NOW.

The common causes are allergy, asthma and parasitic infections. Less common, but of more concern, are auto-immune diseases, leukaemia and so on.
Usual viral and bacterial infections are not generally responsible.

The best person to consult will be a haematologist. Starting from simple blood smear, there are a battery of tests of increasing complexity - to exclude serious conditions, though less common...

Hope I was able to address all your concerns. Let me know if I missed any or if you have further concerns.

Wishing him speedy recovery

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor