Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed LDL(3.36, Trig(4.55) and Cholesterol (6.33) with elevated Gamma GT(99), Globulin37g/L and T. Bili30 umol/L. Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Question
I had blood tests done a little over a month ago which showed high LDL (3.36) High Trig (4.55) and Cholesterol (6.33) with elevated Gamma GT (99), Globulin 37 g/L and T. Bili - 30 umol/L .

I hadn't drank for about a month.

Then I drank quite a bit last week. I drank on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Had beer and whiskey.

I had blood test done today. LDL is 2.19, Trig has gone up to 4.9 and total cholesterol is down to 5.3. Gamma GT has gone from 99 U/L to 119 U/L and Globulin is 37 g/L and T. Bili - 30 umol/L

Could this be due to my alcohol intake whole of last week or could it be some other reason?
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for asking.

Your result looks a bit suspicious on the quality as it is very difficult to have LDL levels decrease by 1 and the Total cholesterol down by more than 1 in a month unless a person is taking cholesterol lowering medication.

Gamma GT is alcohol dependent enzymes which can raise in a month if a person is consuming too much alcohol in a short period of time.

Please get your fasting lipid profile done from some other good lab to get a better insight into the lipid profile.

Thanks.

Please let me know you result and if any other query you have.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showed LDL(3.36, Trig(4.55) and Cholesterol (6.33) with elevated Gamma GT(99), Globulin37g/L and T. Bili30 umol/L. Guide? 27 minutes later
Thank you for your response.

I had started exercising and was managing my diet over the last month as well. I also took the Himalaya "Abana" tabs for about two weeks prior to the test today.

I will get another test done however.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 12 minutes later
Still the fall looks more than justifiable with the exercise.

Please let me know the results.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor